People v. Jones
[…] --------

PRV 7 scores subsequent or concurrent offenses. MCL 777.57(1). Ten points are to be scored if the offender has one subsequent or concurrent conviction, while zero points are to be scored if the offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions. MCL 777.57(1). The following instructions are provided for the scoring of PRV 7:

(a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.

* * *
(c) Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under [MCL 333.7401(3)] of the public health code . . . will result from that conviction. [MCL 777.57(2) (emphasis added).]

"In this jurisdiction, concurrent sentencing is the norm. A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v Williams, 294 Mich App 461, 473; 811 NW2d 88 (2011) (quotation omitted).