People v. Jones
[…] We also strike the $600 restitution fine reflected in the minutes of the 2009 case, even though Jones does not specifically challenge that fine, because, as we shall explain, it was unauthorized.

Having imposed a restitution fine when it granted probation in the 2009 case, the trial court had no authority to impose an additional restitution fine when it revoked probation. A court must impose a restitution fine whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime "unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record." (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b).) When a defendant is granted probation, "the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation." (Id., subd. (m).) The event triggering imposition of a restitution fine is conviction, and a fine imposed when a defendant is convicted and granted probation survives a later revocation of probation. (People v. Urke (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 766, 779 (Urke); People v.