People v. Jones
[…] No reasonable juror could have found defendant had the requisite mental state of malice aforethought vis-á-vis the attempted murder of Michael, but not as to the murder of Patricia.

For purposes of section 246, "`inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." (§ 246.)

The People did not file a supplemental brief.

B. Alleged Instructional Errors

1. The Trial Court's Fleeting Reference to "Attempted Second Degree Murder" in Some Instructions Was Harmless