People v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, over defendants objection, the trial court here allowed, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1370, the introduction into evidence of statements the victim made to police officers about three prior acts of domestic violence by defendant. Evidence Code section 1370 establishes a hearsay exception for out-of-court statements made to law enforcement officials, among others, by the victims of assault or of threats of assault if the declarant is "unavailable" and the statements are "trustworthy." (People v. Hernandez (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 417.)

Evidence Code section 1370 states in pertinent part: "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official."

After defendants trial, the United States Supreme Court held the admission of "testimonial" hearsay statements by an unavailable declarant violates the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment unless defendant had an opportunity to cross-examine the declarant. (Crawford v.