People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 19 Before denying pretrial release, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence (1) "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a)," (2) "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case," and (3) "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1), (2), (3)(i) (West 2022). Section 110-5(a) of the Code guides courts in considering what, if any, conditions of pretrial release "will reasonably ensure the *** safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release" and provides several factors to consider. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).

¶ 20 The determination of whether pretrial release should be granted or denied is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See People v.