People v. Johnson
[…] (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) Reviewing these claims de novo, we reject Johnson's arguments and affirm the judgment accordingly. (People v. Garcia (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 123, 168 [de novo review applies to claims that rights were violated under the Confrontation Clause].)

In relevant part, Evidence Code section 1360 provides for the admission of a prior "statement made by [a] victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . performed with or on the child by another," as long as: (1) the "statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule"; (2) "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability"; and (3) the child "[t]estifies at the proceedings." (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(1)-(a)(3)(A).)