People v. Johnson
[…] People v Johnson, 465 Mich. 894; 635 N.W.2d 320 (2001). Later, Johnson filed several motions for relief from judgment under MCR 6.500 et seq. 6.500 motions filed in 2006, 2012, and 2013, were respectively denied by the trial court, with applications for leave to appeal the trial court's orders in this Court and the Supreme Court all denied.

Johnson was tried and convicted in the Detroit Recorder's Court. As the prosecution notes, the Recorder's Court was "abolished and merged with the third judicial circuit of the circuit court"- i.e., Wayne Circuit Court-"effective October 1, 1997." MCL 600.9931(1). The Legislature provided that, upon this merger, "the third judicial circuit of the circuit court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all cases transferred under this section, and shall exercise all authority with regard to those cases as though the cases had been commenced in that court." MCL 600.9931(2) (emphasis added). Thus, we agree with the prosecution that the transfer of Johnson's case from the Recorder's Court to Wayne Circuit Court-and his subsequent resentencing by the circuit court-bears no significance on the jurisdictional issue before us.