People v. Johnson
[…] Griffin, ¶ 6, 328 P.3d at 93. Thus, because the state loses its "substantial interest in attempting to maintain the conviction[,] ... the entire criminal proceeding abates from the beginning." Id. (quoting State v. Griffin, 121 Ariz. 538, 592 P.2d 372, 373 (1979) ).

¶15 With the doctrine firmly in mind, we now turn to the primary question before us: Has the General Assembly, expressly or by clear implication, chosen to abrogate abatement ab initio as to restitution?

C. The Restitution Statute

¶16 Section 18-1.3-603 governs restitution orders. It states in part: "Any order for restitution entered pursuant to this section is a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full." § 18-1.3-603(4) (a)(I).

¶17 Subsection (4)(a)(II) is the only provision addressing what happens in the event of a defendant's death: