People v. Johnson
[…] In order to overcome this presumption, the defendant must prove that it is more likely than not that the defendant is now mentally incompetent because of a mental disorder.” (CALCRIM No. 3451.)

The addition was made at the prosecutor’s request and without defense objection, and appears to have been made because defendant had been representing himself in the criminal proceedings and wanted to continue to do so. The People concede that the court erred in modifying the standard instruction. The competency standard is set by statute. (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).) By statute, the relevant inquiry for legal competency is whether defendant is able “to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Ibid.) The court erred in departing from that standard.

But the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.