People v. Johnson
[…] (Id. at pp. 214-215.) The defendant’s attorney in Brown refused to submit a motion to withdraw defendant’s plea and so the defendant was forced to do it himself. Here, there is little doubt that defendant presented his motion to withdraw his plea without the assistance of his court appointed counsel. The court transcript shows that the court put it’s questions to defendant directly. Defendant then argued his motion in pro per. This fact does not excuse defendant’s counsel from his duties of representation.

However, Penal Code section 1237.5 places two requirements on defendants seeking to appeal a conviction from a plea of guilty. First, the defendant must file “with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” (Pen. Code, § 1237.5 subd. (a)). Next, the trial court must execute and file “a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court” (Pen. Code, § 1237.5 subd. (b)). Here, defendant applied for a certificate of probable cause, but no such certificate has been filed with this court. Indeed, the trial court declined to issue it.