People v. Johnson
[…] Section 11350 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified . . . in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054 . . . or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.”

Section 11351 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in . . . subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.

Section 11351.5 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years.”


Summaries of

People v. Johnson

California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
Jun 28, 2007
No. B189427 (Cal. Ct. App. Jun. 28, 2007)
Case details for

People v. Johnson

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TEJETA JOHNSON, Defendant and…