People v. Johnson
[…] Treating it as the last event is appropriate because section 1465.8 specifically refers to the conviction as the event on which the fee is imposed. Defendant’s conviction took place after section 1465.8 became effective. Therefore, the imposition of the fee on defendant was not a retroactive application of the law and did not violate section 3. We need not discuss the People’s argument that defendant forfeited his claim on this issue by failing to make it in the trial court.

V. Section 294 restitution fine

Section 294, subdivision (b), provides:

“Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 288a, or 289 where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant’s ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county children’s trust fund for the purpose of child abuse prevention.”

Defendant argues, and the People concede, that the $1,000 fine imposed pursuant to this provision was unauthorized because the victim was not under the age of 14. We order it stricken.

DISPOSITION