People v. Johnson
[…] Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 51. "In determining whether the evidence adduced at trial was close, a reviewing court must evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the case." Id. ¶ 53. Our inquiry "involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility." Id. ¶ 74 In the present case, defendant was charged with first-degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2014)) based on the theory of accountability. A defendant commits first-degree murder when he kills an individual without lawful justification and "either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2014).