People v. Johnson
[…] "Private conversation" is defined as "any oral communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation." 720 ILCS 5/14-1(d) (West 2014). A reasonable expectation "include[s] any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution." Id. ¶ 61 Defendant asserts that "[a]t all times, *** this statute has made it a crime to record a private conversation to which one is not a party."