People v. Johnson
[…] ([] § 2960 et seq.) . . . [T]he purpose of the scheme is to provide MDOs with treatment while at the same time protecting the general public from the danger to society posed by an offender with a mental disorder. [Citation.]" (In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 9.)

After a defendant's initial commitment as an MDO, the district attorney may petition the court to continue MDO treatment for one year. (§ 2970.) Section 2972 sets forth the procedures for hearing a petition for continued MDO treatment. (§ 2972, subds. (a) & (b).) Pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 2972, "[i]f the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental health disorder, that the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of the patient's severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed . . . . The commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of . . . previous commitment . . . ." (§ 2972, subd. (c); see People v. Merfield (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1071, 1075, fn. 2.)

CALCRIM No. 3457 sets forth the criteria for recommitment along with definitions of terms used, as follows: