People v. Johnson
[…] Butcher (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 929, 936-937; cf. Evid. Code, § 664 ["It is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed"].) An appellate court thus may "consider a judge's statement when, taken as a whole, the judge's statement discloses an incorrect rather than a correct concept of the relevant law, 'embodied not merely in "secondary remarks" but in [the judge's] basic ruling.' [Citations.]" (People v. Tessman (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1302-1303 (Tessman).)

In the present case, the court discussed the elements required for commitment extension under section 2972, subdivision (c), also set forth in CALCRIM No. 3457, including the first two elements: that appellant "has a severe mental disorder" and "that the mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without continued treatment." The court next described the third element: that "because of his severe mental disorder, his substantial danger of physical harm to others exists."