People v. Johnson
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

DISCUSSION

I. Withdrawal of Insanity Plea

A. Relevant Background

On May 31, 2012, defense counsel requested appellant's competency be evaluated pursuant to section 1368. The court appointed Harold L. Seymour, Ph.D., to examine appellant. In Seymour's report, dated June 12, 2012, he recommended the court find appellant competent to stand trial. On August 9, 2012, the court adopted the recommendation in the report and found appellant competent to stand trial.

Section 1368 provides in pertinent part: "(a) If, during the pendency of an action ... a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.... [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing."