People v. Johnson
[…] OSAD has concluded that the circuit court did not err in denying leave to file, and that any argument to the contrary would lack merit. For the reasons that follow, this court agrees.

¶ 33 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) contemplates the filing of only one petition for postconviction relief. A convicted criminal defendant is generally restricted to filing only one postconviction petition; he may file a successive postconviction petition only if he first obtains the circuit court's leave to file one. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018). See also People v. Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 47.

¶ 34 "Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018). Cause is shown "by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings." Id. Prejudice is shown "by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." Id. See also Wrice, 2012 IL 111860, ¶ 48. A petitioner must satisfy each of the two elements of the cause-and-prejudice test in order to obtain leave to file a successive petition. People v.