People v. Johnson
[…] A discretionary transfer may occur depending on the defendant's age, the best interests of the public, and only after the trial court's consideration of certain criteria. The United States Supreme Court required courts to consider certain criteria in order to comply with the constitutional mandate of procedural due process. Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541, 557 (1966). Our legislature amended the statute to comply with the Supreme Court's directive. See People v. Taylor, 76 Ill. 2d 289, 299 (1979) (the statute was amended in October 1973 to "closely parallel[]" the Kent decision). ¶ 28 Section 5-805(3) of the Juvenile Court Act provides as follows:

"(a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 13 years of age or over of an act that constitutes a crime under the laws of this State and, on motion of the State's Attorney to permit prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws, a Juvenile Judge assigned by the Chief Judge of the Circuit to hear and determine those motions, after hearing but before commencement of the trial, finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the motion are true and that it is not in the best interests of the public to proceed under this Act, the court may enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws.
(b) In making its determination on the motion to permit prosecution under the criminal laws, the court shall consider among other matters:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the history of the minor, including:
(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and
(C) any mental health, physical, or educational history of the
minor or combination of these factors;
(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:
(A) the seriousness of the offense,
(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,
(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,
(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm,
(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;
(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor's history of services, including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;