People v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 801, 185 Ill.Dec. 318, 614 N.E.2d at 458.

¶ 52 As stated earlier in this opinion, Crawford abrogated the holdings of Wright and Roberts that the confrontation clause requires that hearsay statements exhibit indicia of reliability before they can be admissible. Crawford, 541 U.S. at 61, 124 S.Ct. 1354. Both Coleman and Carter rely on the discredited holding of Wright in reaching the conclusion that the confrontation clause requires more specific findings than the statutory language of section 115–10 would suggest. As a result, we decline to follow the holdings of Coleman and Carter.

¶ 53 b. Statutory Requirements of Section 115–10

¶ 54 Section 115–10 requires the trial court to “find[ ]” that “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” 725 ILCS 5/11510(b)(1) (West 2014). The statute does not require that those findings be made in writing, nor does it require those findings to contain the level of detail promoted by defendant.