People v. Johnson
[…] We note that we explicitly rejected Bridgewater's holding in People v. Peck, 285 Ill.App.3d 14, 20, 220 Ill.Dec. 897, 674 N.E.2d 440, 445 (1996). To the extent that the holding of Bridgewater was ever valid, it was tethered to the now discredited holdings of Wright and Roberts. Now Crawford controls. We reject any notion that Crawford requires section 115–10 to be “narrowly construed.”

¶ 46 3. Findings Required by Section 115–10

¶ 47 Defendant argues that the trial court failed to file a sufficiently detailed order when it granted the State's motion to admit hearsay statements under section 115–10. We explicitly reject this claim.

¶ 48 Section 115–10 allows the introduction of a hearsay statement if, among other things, the trial court “finds in a hearing” that “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” 725 ILCS 5/115–10(b)(1) (West 2014). Defendant relies on People v. Coleman, 205 Ill.App.3d 567, 150 Ill.Dec. 883, 563 N.E.2d 1010 (1990), and People v.