People v. Johnson
[…] Stutzman, 2015 IL App (4th) 130889, ¶ 44, 395 Ill.Dec. 358, 38 N.E.3d 544 (quoting People v. Grace, 365 Ill.App.3d 508, 512, 302 Ill.Dec. 678, 849 N.E.2d 1090, 1093–94 (2006) ). “Absent an abuse of discretion, a trial court's sentence will not be disturbed on appeal merely because this court might have weighed the mitigating and aggravating factors differently.” Id.

¶ 85 Section 5–5–3.1(a)(9) dictates that the following ground “shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment”: “The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime.” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.1(a)(9) (West 2012). We presume that the trial court considered the mitigating evidence before it, absent explicit evidence to the contrary. People v.