People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 31 Defendant argues he is entitled to an additional 397 days of sentence credit for the time he spent in custody in case No. 12-CF-1234 against his 25-year sentence pursuant to the plain language of section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2012)) because "the conduct underlying his convictions in [this case] occurred prior to the conduct underlying his arrest in [case No.] 12-CF-1234" and were not credited against any other sentence. Section 5-4.5-100(c) provides:

"An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2012).

¶ 32 Defendant did not raise this issue in his postconviction petition. While acknowledging this court's opinions in People v. Nelson, 2016 IL App (4th) 140168, 49 N.E.3d 1007, and People v.