People v. Johnson
[…] Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 17, citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-88 (1984). At the first stage of post-conviction proceedings, a petition alleging ineffective assistance of counsel may not be summarily dismissed if it is arguable that counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, and it is arguable that he was prejudiced thereby. People v. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶19.

¶ 34 A pro se petitioner is not excused from providing any factual detail whatsoever surrounding the alleged constitutional violation. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 10. Section 122-2 of the Act requires: "the petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." Id. (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2006)). The purpose of this requirement is to establish that a petition's allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration. Id. at 10 (citing People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008)).