People v. Johnson
[…] Jan. 1, 1998) and Section 112-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/112-2 (West 2012)). We disagree. Illinois Supreme Court Rule 608(a)(2) (eff. Jan. 1, 1998) provides that the record on appeal must contain "a certificate of the clerk [of the court] showing the impaneling of the grand jury if the prosecution was commenced by indictment." Section 112-2 of the Code governs the impaneling of the grand jury. That section provides that the grand jury shall consist of 16 persons, that the grand jury "shall be impaneled, sworn and instructed as to its duties by the court," that the court "shall select and swear one of the grand jurors to serve as foreman," and that before the grand jury "shall enter upon the discharge of [its] duties" the oath set forth in the statute shall be administered to the jurors. 725 ILCS 5/112-2 (West 2012). ¶ 20 In this case, the record contains both (1) a certificate of impaneling of the grand jury and (2) an order