People v. Johnson
[…] The Court believes that the defendant is wholly outside the frame of evaluation that a 1203.03 diagnostic study is ordered for or would benefit."

Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to order the 90-day study and had the court ordered the study, it "would have yielded further data that would have offered the trial court" reasons to reduce the conviction to a misdemeanor, grant defendant's motion to dismiss the strike allegation, or impose the midterm. We disagree.

B. Analysis

Section 1203.03, subdivision (a), provides: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period." (Italics added.) A trial court is warranted in ordering such a placement if it concludes a diagnostic study is required for a just disposition of the case. (People v. Peace (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 996, 1001 (Peace).) We review the trial court's decision for abuse of discretion.