People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 614 (2008). The trier of fact is not required to disregard inferences that flow from the evidence or search out all possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt. People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 332 (2000). A criminal conviction will not be set aside unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 225 (2009).

¶ 17 Defendant was convicted of UUWF under section 24-1.1(a), which states:

"It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).

¶ 18 The elements that must be established in order to prove UUWF are: "(1) the knowing possession or use of a firearm [or firearm ammunition] and (2) a prior felony conviction." People v. Gonzalez, 151 Ill.2d 79, 87 (1992).