People v. Johnson
[…] Because we do not find the statute unconstitutionally vague, we need not address defendant's instructional error claim.

3. Failure to instruct on lesser included offense

Defendant asked the trial court to instruct upon "supervising a prostitute" as a lesser related offense. He submitted a proposed instruction based upon section 653.23, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), that specifically described the offense as a "lesser related crime." The prosecutor did not consent, and the trial court denied the request.

Section 653.23, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to do either of the following: [¶] (1) Direct, supervise, recruit, or otherwise aid another person in the commission of a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647 [soliciting, engaging in, or agreeing to engage in prostitution] or subdivision (a) of Section 653.22 [loitering in public with intent to commit prostitution]. [¶] (2) Collect or receive all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647."