People v. Johnson
[…] We agree with Johnson this purported check was so defective on its face that no one would have believed it was genuine. The forgery conviction must be reversed.

3. Jury instructions on count 2.

Johnson contends his conviction on count 2 for attempting to file a false or forged instrument (§ 115) must be reversed because of instructional error. This claim is meritless.

a. The contested instruction.

Section 115, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."

Johnson's jury was given the following written instruction to take into the jury room:

"The defendant is charged in count 2 with offering a false document for filing or recording, having a false document filed or recorded in violation of Penal Code section 115.