People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Porter, 168 Ill.2d 201, 213, 213 Ill.Dec. 569, 659 N.E.2d 915 (1995). Therefore, second degree murder is not a lesser-included offense, rather, it is a lesser-mitigated offense of first degree murder. Jeffries, 164 Ill.2d at 122, 207 Ill.Dec. 21, 646 N.E.2d 587. Generally, a defendant cannot be convicted of an uncharged offense unless it is a lesser-included offense of the crime charged. This however, is not the case with second degree murder since section 9–2(c) of the Code provides that “[w]hen a defendant is on trial for first degree murder * * * the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9–2(c) (West 2008). For a defendant to be guilty of second degree murder, the State must first prove the defendant guilty of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/ 9–2(c) (West 2008).