People v. Johnson
[…] Under section 1526, subdivision (b)(2)(C)(i), when an officer presents a search warrant affidavit by electronic method, the magistrate is required to "[s]ign the warrant." These same statutes, however, provide that a magistrate's personally written signature is not required in every case. Under section 1528, subdivision (b), the magistrate may "orally authorize a peace officer to sign the magistrate's name on a duplicate original warrant." Section 1526, subdivision (b)(2)(C)(i) permits the magistrate's signature to "be in the form of a digital signature or electronic signature."

Generally, the procedures outlined in these statutory enactments are "ministerial in nature." (People v.