People v. Johnson
[…] (Valladoli, at p. 603.) The court identified five factors a trial court should consider in exercising that discretion: "(i) the reason for the late amendment, (ii) whether the defendant is surprised by the belated attempt to amend, (iii) whether the prosecution's initial failure to allege the prior convictions affected the defendant's decisions during plea bargaining, if any, (iv) whether other prior felony convictions had been charged originally, and (v) whether the jury has already been discharged (§ 1025)." (Id. at pp. 607-608, fn. omitted.)

Section 969a states, "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto."
--------

In this case, the first factor militates against permitting the amendment. The prosecutor did not explain why he had not alleged the five-year prior, or why he had not discovered the omission before the jury was discharged.