In re J.M.
[…] (Pen. Code, § 212 [defining "fear" as it is used in Pen. Code § 211 to mean fear of an unlawful injury].) There is no evidence that J.M. used the victim's fear of such injury to accomplish the taking or to prevent the victim from recovering her phone. Although she acknowledged that she was "still scared at that time," she did not attribute her decision not to pursue J.M. to her fear. When the prosecutor asked her: "[W]hy didn't you run after the person that took your phone?" she responded simply: "Because he ran really fast."

Penal Code section 212 states: "The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or, 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery."

In concluding that the evidence established robbery, the juvenile court relied on People v. Lescallett (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 487. Lescallett does not support a finding that J.M. committed robbery here, for three reasons.