People v. Jin Lu
[…] CPL §§ 100.15(3); 100.40(1)(b); 70.10. These facts must be supported by non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offense. CPL § 100.40(1)(c). An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdictionally defective. CPL §§ 170.30 and 170.35; People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 136–37, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71 (1987); People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729, 730, 506 N.Y.S.2d 319, 497 N.E.2d 686 (1986).

PL § 265.01 states:

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot, shirken, or Kung Fu star;”

The general rule is that where the legislature lists specific items in a statute, it implies the exclusion of other similar items. People v. Visarities, 220 A.D. 657, 659, 222 N.Y.S. 401 (1st Dept. 1927).