People v. Jiminez
[…] [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

The court did not err in failing to instruct sua sponte on “accomplice distrust.”

III. The Trial Court’s Imposition of a Life Sentence Based on an Allegedly Mistaken View of Section 190.5, subdivision (b)

Appellant contends the trial court’s determination that the appropriate punishment was life in prison without the possibility of parole, rather than 25 years to life in prison, was made under a mistaken understanding of the applicable statute, section 90.5, subdivision b).

Section 190.5, subdivision (b), pursuant to which appellant was sentenced, provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (Italics added.)