People v. Jimenez
[…] "Under subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 1202.4, a trial court must impose 'a separate and additional restitution fine' as part of the judgment of conviction entered against a criminal defendant, 'unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.'" (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 851, fn. omitted.) Section 1202.44 provides that "[i]n every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record."

In People v.