People v. Jimenez
[…] Defense counsel objected to the admission of the recordings as inadmissible under Miranda because they represented post-accusation silence by defendant. Defense counsel further relied on the Fifth Amendment and People v. Medina (1990) 51 Cal.3d 870 (Medina) in objecting to the recordings. With limitations placed on the extent of the recordings that could be played for the jury, the trial court overruled the objection.

During closing arguments, the prosecutor argued defendant's responses to the victim's accusations constituted adoptive admissions.

B.

Adoptive Admissions

Evidence Code section 1221 codifies the hearsay exception for adoptive admissions by providing that "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his [or her] adoption or his[or her] belief in its truth." Silence in response to an accusation can also constitute an adoptive admission.