People v. Jetson
[…] He also appears to argue the trial court erred by excluding the portions of his interview in which he told detectives he was scared, although that argument does not appear in the headings of Jetson's briefs on appeal. Neither argument has merit.

b. Neither the Portions of Jetson's Interview Nor Its Entirety Pertained to or Provided Necessary Context for the Portion Admitted

"[O]ften called the rule of completeness," the rule set forth in Evidence Code section 356 provides: "'Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.'" (People v. Armstrong (2019) 6 Cal.5th 735, 786.) "'The purpose of [Evidence Code section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.