People v. Jetson
[…] (Id. at pp. 695-696.)

Under the California Constitution and Evidence Code section 788, the parties may use certain prior convictions for impeachment. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(4) ["Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding."]; Evid. Code, § 788 ["For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony," except in circumstances not relevant here].) Prior felony convictions admissible under article I, section 28, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution and Evidence Code section 788 must be crimes of moral turpitude, "'even if the immoral trait is one other than dishonesty.'" (People v.