People v. Jetson
[…] (People v. Diaz (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 1239, 1243; accord People v. Munoz (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 143, 165.) "Code of Civil Procedure section 206 codifies the prerogative of jurors to discuss the case after trial as well as their right not to talk with the parties." (People v. Tuggles, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at pp. 380-381.) Consistent with the trial court's instruction to the jury in this case, Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (b), provides: "Following the discharge of the jury in a criminal case, the defendant, or his or her attorney or representative, or the prosecutor, or his or her representative, may discuss the jury deliberation or verdict with a member of the jury, provided that the juror consents to the discussion and that the discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place." Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), authorizes a defendant or his or her counsel to petition the court under Code of Civil Procedure section 237 "for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." Any such petition must be "supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror's personal identifying information." (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (b).)