People v. House
[…] Id. We do not consider defendant's claim any further in light of this clear precedent.

¶ 32 C. Waiver of Presentence Investigation Report

¶ 33 Defendant contends that his sentence is void because the court allowed him to waive his PSI in violation of section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2008)). Although he has raised this issue for the first time on appeal, it is well settled that a void order may be challenged at any time. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25 (2004). We review de novo the trial court's compliance with section 5-3-1. People v. Walton, 357 Ill. App. 3d 819, 822 (2005). ¶ 34 Section 5-3-1 states that "[a] defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2008). It also states, however, that "the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2008). ¶ 35 Defendant maintains that the record does not show an agreement with the State as to the specific sentence he was to receive.