People v. Jennison
[…] The law thus recognizes the substantial barrier to proof of prejudice which Evidence Code section 1150 erects, and it seeks to lower that barrier somewhat.'" (Holloway, supra, 50 Cal.3d at p. 1109, quoting Hasson v. Ford Motor Co. (1982) 32 Cal.3d 388, 416.) Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) describes the type of evidence admissible to test the validity of a verdict and excludes evidence offered "to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

"[W]hen misconduct involves the receipt of information from extraneous sources, the effect of such receipt is judged by a review of the entire record, and may be found to be nonprejudicial. The verdict will be set aside only if there appears a substantial likelihood of juror bias.