People v. Jennings
[…] A. The trial court properly denied Jennings's motion for acquittal

Jennings contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal on the charges of burglary (§459) (count 1) and receiving stolen property valued over $950 (§ 496, subd. (a)) (count 2). Jennings argues that, at the close of the prosecution's case, there was no evidence from which a reasonable jury could have found that he "knew a burglary was underway or that the property he possessed was stolen." (Boldface omitted.)

1. Governing law and standard of review

a. The law governing a motion for acquittal

Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part:

"In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."