People v. Jenkins
[…] (a) ), and hearsay evidence is inadmissible "[e]xcept as provided by law" (id. , subd. (b)). This is commonly referred to as "the hearsay rule." (Id. , subd. (c).) Jenkins argues Johnson's testimony concerning the Kelley Blue Book's estimate of the car's value was hearsay, and the Attorney General does not disagree. Their dispute lies in whether the court properly admitted the evidence under the "published compilation exception to the hearsay rule" in section 1340. ( People v. Espinoza (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 317, 319, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 646.)

Section 1340 provides: "Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in Section 1270." Five elements must be satisfied when a party seeks to admit evidence under the published compilation exception: "(1) the proffered statement must be contained in a ‘compilation’; (2) the compilation must be ‘published’; (3) the compilation must be ‘generally used ... in the course of a