People v. Jenkins
[…] We conclude substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding the information Johnson obtained from the Kelley Blue Book regarding the Nissan's value was a statement of fact as envisioned by section 1340, rather than an opinion. Having found the elements of the published compilation hearsay exception were established, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting evidence of the car's valuation from the Kelley Blue Book.

This is not the first time we have addressed whether the Kelley Blue Book comes within the ambit of section 1340. We briefly addressed the issue in People v. Zorich (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 881, 269 Cal.Rptr.3d 772 ( Zorich ). There, we commented that a source such as the Kelley Blue Book "is admissible over a hearsay objection ... ‘if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate.’ [Citation.]" ( Id. at p. 888, 269 Cal.Rptr.3d 772.) We noted the Kelley Blue Book has been recognized as " ‘a widely accepted source’ for the value of vehicles.