People v. Jenkins
[…] He explained a person can enter certain information about a car on the Kelley Blue Book's Web site and the Web site provides a "calculation" of the vehicle's worth based on the information provided, with ranges in value for private party sales or trade-ins. Thus, the Kelley Blue Book compiles or puts together information concerning vehicle values, which vary depending on certain criteria like the type of car, its condition, amenities, location, and type of sale. This evidence demonstrates the Kelley Blue Book is a published compilation under section 1340.

Next, we consider in tandem the third and fourth elements for admissibility under section 1340 —whether "the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business ...." ( § 1340 ; Franzen, supra , 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 1206, fn. 3, 148 Cal.Rptr.3d 863.) Again, substantial evidence supports the court's findings these elements were satisfied.