People v. Jenkins
[…] While we have considered his appellate claim based on the evidence presented below, we do not ignore the statutory and decisional law that recognizes the Kelley Blue Book's reliability for providing the market values of vehicles. For example, Vehicle Code section 11950 requires a used car dealer to display a label on the car stating its "reasonable market value" (id. , subd. (a)), which the statute defines as determined "by a nationally recognized pricing guide" (id. , subd. (c)(1)), like "the Kelley Blue Book" (id. , subd. (c)(2)). Similarly, Civil Code section 2987, which concerns leased vehicles, identifies the Kelley Blue Book as "a recognized used vehicle value guide customarily used by California motor vehicle dealers to value vehicles in this state." (Id. , subd. (c).)

In Martinez v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 46, 13 Cal.Rptr.3d 857, the appellate court identified the Kelley Blue Book as "a widely accepted source" for objectively obtaining the retail value of a car.