People v. Jeffries
[…] In reply, defendant asserts that a "finding that the hair strand originated from someone other than the defendant, Simmons, or the victims could seriously undermine Simmons' version of the incident and *** damage his credibility [beyond the bias that might result from his favorable plea agreement]. We deem that the State's analysis is essentially correct, and we affirm.

¶ 17 Section 116-3(c)(1)(i) provides that the court "shall allow the [forensic] testing [a defendant seeks] *** upon a determination" that the "result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1)(i) (West 2014)). "[E]vidence which is 'materially relevant' to a defendant's claim of actual innocence is simply evidence which tends to significantly advance that claim," and it need not have the potential to completely vindicate the defendant.