People v. Jefferson
[…] Defendant filed a motion to reconsider his sentence, which the trial court denied. This appeal followed.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Defendant claims both the $250 order of reimbursement for the public defender and the $200 DNA fee should be vacated. First, with regard to the public-defender fee, it is clear the trial court did not conduct a hearing to determine the reasonableness of the fee or defendant's ability to pay before imposing the fee as required by section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010)). The statute provides:

"(a) Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code [(725
ILCS 5/113-3 (West 2010))] or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2010).
¶ 10 Our supreme court has stated: "To comply with the statute, the court may not simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner.