People v. Jeffers
[…] A business record is admissible as an exception to the general rule prohibiting hearsay. Section 115-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1953 (Code) states that a writing or record, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in the regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such record at the time of such act, transaction, or occurrence. 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2012). However, a document is not admissible as evidence under the business record exception if it "has been made by anyone during an investigation of an alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation of any kind." 725 ILCS 5/115-5(c) (West 2012). The foundation of a business record may be established through the testimony of any person familiar with the business and its mode of operation; the witness need not be the author of the document and the author need not be unavailable to testify. People v.