People v. Jeff Young Suk Moon
[…] Raised for the first time in his reply brief, defendant also contends that the report "was not made close in time to the shooting, which is one of the foundational requirements" under Evidence Code section 1280. Defendant did not raise this argument in the trial court or in his opening brief. He has therefore forfeited the argument on appeal. (People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 552; People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 321.)

Even on the merits, we reject defendant's argument. To qualify as an official writing under section 1280, the psychologist had to prepare the report at or near the time of the defendant's psychological assessment, not the shooting. (See Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (b) ["The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event"].) The proximity in time helps to ensure that the report accurately reflects what transpired during the assessment, including the answers that defendant provided in response to questions posed by the psychologist.