People v. Jeff Young Suk Moon
[…] First, he contends the report lacked sufficient foundation to be admitted under Evidence Code section 1280 as a public record. Second, he contends the statements he made in the report must be excluded under the "use immunity" doctrine.

We review the admission of evidence for abuse of discretion and review the application of use immunity de novo. (Duran, supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at pp. 927-928; see People v. Dworak (2021) 11 Cal.5th 881, 895.)

a. The Parole Risk Assessment Report Met the Foundational Requirements of a Public Record

Evidence Code section 1280 provides that a writing made "as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any . . . criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Defendant recognizes his parole risk assessment report may be admissible as a public record under Evidence Code section 1280 and that his statements appearing in the report are admissible for their truth under the hearsay exception as a party admission. (See People v.