People v. J.B. (In re J.B.)
[…] (Lohbauer, at pp. 368-369; West, at p. 612; People v. Marshall (1957) 48 Cal.2d 394, 405.) "However, even when the charge does not so specify, the requisite notice is nonetheless afforded if the lesser offense is 'necessarily included' within the statutory definition of the charged offense; in such event conviction of the included offense is expressly authorized." (Lohbauer, at p. 369; see also § 1159 ["The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense."].)

Reviewing courts employ the elements test and the accusatory pleading test to determine whether one offense is necessarily included within another. (People v.