People v. Jarvis
[…] In his statement to Officer Wyroba, Casillo never mentioned defendant or the black handgun that was recovered at the scene. The fact that Casillo admitted to carrying the pink and silver handgun but did not also mention the black handgun had no relevance to whether defendant "possessed a firearm," as charged in the armed habitual criminal count of the indictment, or "possessed on or about his person any firearm" or "firearm ammunition," as charged by the two counts for unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2014) ("A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times" of certain offenses); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014) ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony ***."). ¶ 31 It is evident that the State sought to prove the charges against