People v. Jarukaruta
[…] That is not to say that we apply a deferential "substantial evidence" test; we do not. Rather, both the trial and appellate courts are presented with a legal question: whether the facts (evidence presented at trial), which are potentially available to support a lesser included offense, are sufficient, if believed by the trier of fact, to meet the elements of that offense.

B. There Was No Substantial Evidence to Support Finding Defendant Guilty of the

Lesser Offense, But Not the Greater

Penal Code section 459 provides that a person who enters any building or vehicle, as specified in the section, with intent to commit theft or any felony therein is guilty of burglary. Penal Code section 460 distinguishes the degrees of burglary: "(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree. . . ." Penal Code section 459 defines the term "inhabited" as "currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not. . . ."