People v. James
[…] Under section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code), when a defendant is accused of any one of several enumerated sex offenses, including aggravated criminal sexual assault, evidence that the defendant has previously committed one of the enumerated sex offenses "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant," including propensity. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). Similarly, under section 115-7.4 of the Code, when a defendant "is accused of an offense of domestic violence *** evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012).