People v. James
[…] Similarly, under section 115-7.4 of the Code, when a defendant "is accused of an offense of domestic violence *** evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012). Both statutory provisions direct the trial court, when "weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant," to consider its "proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense," its "degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense," and any "other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2012); 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2012). ¶ 52 As noted, defendant does