People v. Jaime
[…] It was, however, the prosecution's fault in the first instance for filing an information that, on its face, was untimely. In that situation, the fairest solution is to remand the matter to determine whether the action is, in fact, timely." (Id. at pp. 341, 345.)

Finally, with reference to Jaime's ancillary argument that his convictions on the lesser-included misdemeanors in counts 4 and 5 are time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the scope of the hearing on remand shall include those issues. (See People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 699, citing, e.g., § 805, subd. (b) ["The limitation of time applicable to an offense that is necessarily included within a greater offense is the limitation of time applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense."].)

Our holding moots Jaime's ineffective-assistance-of-counsel argument.

3. One-Strike-Law Sentence: Count 3

Jaime argues, the Attorney General agrees, and we concur that the court's imposition of a One-Strike-Law sentence of 15 years to life on count 3 cannot stand.