People v. Jacque S. (In re Jacque S.)
[…] In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 60. Similarly, the trier of fact is not required to disregard inferences that flow normally from the evidence nor to seek all possible explanations consistent with innocence and elevate them to reasonable doubt. Id. In our review, we make all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State, and we do not reverse unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that a reasonable doubt of the respondent's guilt remains. Austin M., 2012 IL 111194, ¶ 107.

¶ 15 The elements of residential burglary are set forth in section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2014)). That section provides:

"A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2014).

¶ 16 Intent may be established through circumstantial evidence. People v. Obrochta, 149 Ill. App. 3d 944, 949 (1986). Further, the State may prove intent by inferences drawn from the respondent's conduct and from surrounding circumstances. People v.