People v. Jackson
[…] Appellant did not, however, raise a Blakely claim during the proceedings in 2005. In addition to the fact that the claim was not made during those proceedings, the notice of appeal from the 2005 judgment affirmatively indicated appellant was not challenging the sentence. In filling out the form notice of appeal, trial counsel checked the box representing that the appeal follows "[a] contested violation of probation" pursuant to Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (b) (which provides that an appeal may be taken by a defendant "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party"). Counsel did not check the box indicating that "[t]his appeal is based on the sentence or other matters occurring after the plea."