People v. Jackson
[…] ¶ 81 Having found that this statement was improperly admitted, we consider whether the admission of the statement amounted to harmless error. "An evidentiary error is harmless if there is no reasonable probability that the jury would have acquitted the defendant absent the error." People v. Wesley, 2019 IL App (1st) 170442, ¶ 27; see also In re E.H., 224 Ill.2d 172, 180 (2006).

¶ 82 The only aspect of the first degree murder charge that was in dispute at the trial was whether defendant was justified in stabbing Brown. Section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2018)) provides:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony."